Data Security

Protecting your personal data is important to us in Flipside Digital Media. This privacy statement, explains what kind of personal information we collect from you through the different pages in our website and how we use and manage this data. Flipside Digital Media, in compliance with the personal data protection law, maintains your personal information on a secure server. Pursuant to Law 2472/1997 “Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data” as currently in force and in compliance with the E.U. Regulation 2016/679, General Data Protection (GDPR) Directive 2016/680, the personal data of all clients that come to our knowledge as part of a transaction, are recorded by our company in data files and can not transmitted to Greece or abroad, unless it is required by law. If you are under 16, you must have the consent of your parents, before using the services of this website.

General and contact information about us

This website belongs to Flipside Digital Media, Thermaikou street, no 2 – 4, that is also responsible for the Personal Data management. The person in the company responsible for privacy protection is Stefanos Sklavenitis
Telephone 2310 312 908 e-mail: info@flipside.gr
You may contact us for any questions regarding the collection and use of Personal Data or this Privacy Statement and for your rights under the Personal Data Protection Law via e-mail: info@flipside.gr

Personal data collected when you contact us, or visit our website

Like all businesses that have an online presence do, we also collect data to make our website work more efficiently and offer you the best experience and information you are looking for, while browsing. Some of these data are being provided to us directly by you, such as when you create a personal account for using our website, by filling out a relevant form or when contacting us for support or information. By having your consent, we acquire certain data by recording how you interact with our website. For example, by using technologies such as cookies, the data we collect may include the IP address or browser information used while browsing our website and the followed links.

Google Analytics (GA) is also used as a tool to monitor user activity. We use the data to determine the number of people who use our site, so as to better understand how they discover and use our internal subpages and to view their path through our site. Although GA records data such as your location, your device, your web browser and your operating system, none of this information makes you personally familiar to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not give access to it. Google is a third data processor that is compliant with the requirements of European legislation. To collect data through cookies, we ask for your explicit consent when you enter our website.
More about our cookie policy, can be found here.

When you contact us via email or phone, for example to request information about our services, prices, offers or other material, we may collect from you your full name, your email address and telephone number or other contact details as well as the content (text) of the e-mail you sent, us because this is necessary to communicate with you in the manner you requested.
If you receive an e-mail from us, you can unsubscribe from our company’s mailing list by following the relevant delete instructions that are clearly included in each email.

Update your rights

The legislation provides for the user, the existence of the right to request to the controller for access, correction or deletion of personal data, or restriction of processing concerning the user, or the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability, as well as revoking any consent you have given with future validity.

For relevant issues, please contact the “Personal Data Protection Authority: Kifisias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece”

Right of access
The user has the right to receive from the controller a confirmation of whether or not the personal data concerning him or her are processed and if so, the right of access to their personal data.

Right to rectification
The user has the right to require the controller without undue delay to correct inaccurate personal data concerning them. Having regard to the purposes of processing, the data subject has the right to require the completion of incomplete personal data, including through a supplementary statement.

Right to delete
The user has the right to ask the controller to delete the personal data concerning them without undue delay and the controller is obliged to delete them.

Right to data portability
The user has the right to receive the personal data concerning him / her, which he has provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to transfer such data to another controller without objection by the controller to whom the personal data were originally provided.

Right of objection

  1. The user is entitled to oppose, at any time and for reasons related to his particular situation, the processing of personal data concerning him or her in an automated manner.
  2. If personal data are processed for purposes of direct marketing, the data subject may at any time object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, including profiling, if related direct marketing.
  3. Where data subjects object to processing for direct marketing purposes, personal data shall no longer be processed for those purposes.

Transmission of data to third countries
Our business does not transmit your data to third countries.

Transmitting data to third parties
Our business does not transmit your data to third parties unless this is legally required.

How long do we store Personal Data for?
Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is required for the particular business purpose or for the purposes for which it was collected.

How do we secure Personal Data?
Our business, taking into account the scope, context and purposes of processing, as well as the risks of differing likelihood of occurrence and seriousness for the rights and freedoms of individuals from processing, effectively applies both at the time of setting the processing instruments as well as at the time of processing, appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to meet the requirements of the law and to protect the rights of data subjects, in accordance with our business security policy.

What happens when we change this protection statement?
We may update this statement from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of the changes by posting the new statement here or if the changes in the statement are essential to the information we collect from you by posting a notice on our site, or if necessary by sending an email to the address you have declared before applying these changes.
If deemed necessary, we will ask once again for your consent.

CONTACT FLIPSIDE NOW!

+30 2310 312908 / info@flipside.gr

AIM HIGHER

Interesteed in a Partnership?

+30 2310 312908 | info@flipside.gr


Name *

Email *

Message *